Kollen Bulletin

From: "Rich Kollen" - dayofgame@aol.com
Subject: SCCFOA
Date: Thursday, November 1, 2012


SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION

2012 WEEKLY BULLETIN #9

If you concentrate and stay focused during the game, you have a greater chance of getting each play correct. Remember, you only have to concentrate for seven seconds, 160 times per game, to have a great game (plus dead-ball, of course).

Sideline headphones are not covered by NCAA rules. If one side's headphones go out, tell the other side that their opponent's headphones are not working, so they should be professional and remove their headphones. Leave it at that. If they do not remove their headphones, there isn't anything that we can do by rule.

In a previous bulletin, we discussed the need to simply get one big play correct to have a good game. Last Saturday, we had one of those plays. On a blocked try, the defense tried to gain possession, and in the process either (a) batted the ball forward (Rule 9-4-1-c), or (b) got possession and threw a forward pass (Rule 7-3-2-b). Obviously, both of these are fouls. The defense continued and returned the ball for two points. Final score? You guessed it, that team won by two points. In your pre-games this week, please discuss this play. #1, who should see this action? Referee is probably in danger when a kick is blocked, so he may not see it. The flank officials should help. #2, if this was a pass, remember that an illegal forward pass hitting the ground is still an incomplete pass. In addition to the foul, the ball should be declared dead. (Rule 4-1-3-i)

I am hearing concerns from coaches regarding the inconsistent tempo of our Referees in declaring the ball ready for play. Since we are not currently using the 40-second clock, Referees should try to declare the ball ready for play 13-15 seconds after the previous play ends. That should help us be consistent. I will be recommending SCFA use the 40-second play clock beginning next season.

Coaches, we have an issue with quarterbacks being hit low. Unlike the NFL, NCAA rules do not prohibit low hits on the quarterback. However, these hits are dangerous and resulting in severe injuries. In an effort to prevent these injuries, we will begin calling fouls on these plays. Officials, if a quarterback (who has released the ball) is INTENTIONALLY hit low by the defense, I expect a flag on this. However, use common sense. If the defense is getting blocked into the quarterback, I would lean away from a foul. This should be ruled roughing the passer. Coaches, if you have been coaching your players to make these hits, I suggest you instruct them to stop. If you don't agree with this new philosophy, please contact me.

Incorrect information to coaches on time-outs has again been an issue. Referees, please make sure to inform each of your crew members of each time-out. Make sure the whole crew is aware of whether the time-out is a team time-out (and which team) or an official timeout. This is very important so everyone on the crew is aware of time-outs remaining on both sides. Also, remind each coach how many time-outs remain. When a coach sends in a video clip for evaluation, I always send it to others (including Division I and NFL officials) who weigh in with their opinions. I then always give an honest answer to the coaches. I would lose credibility if I didn't. Officials, do not get offended or think that I am "selling you out." I know all of you are working to become better. Part of that is taking criticism. None of us are perfect.

I reviewed a video clip where two offensive players were double-teaming a defensive player. The SCCFOA philosophy on double team blocks is: do not think holding. We can think chop block, take-down, but not just holding. Remember that the philosophies are there to help each of us with our judgment. Another video sent in showed a holding call made on a play that had absolutely no affect on the play. This philosophy was discussed in a previous bulletin.

Jerry Mrozek, one of our referees from Santa Maria, was working a community college game in Northern California when he got in the way of two very large players. He required hospitalization, but is now resting at home and his soreness should end soon. Please keep him in your thoughts, and try to stay out of the way!

This past weekend there were a few late hits not called. This time of the year, the intensity level is high, and we need to focus on these actions. Get them early, and we won't have to worry about them for long. Rest assured, you are supported.

More teams are starting to use the no-huddle, hurry-up offense. Umpires and Referees, you are the key to allowing the defense time to match-up. Coaches are saying crews are not consistent in these mechanics. This is the future of college football, so we need to get used to it! Make sure we allow the defense time to match-up.

I attended two games last weekend. I must admit that I observed our crews acting very professionally, were on time, had good pre-games and a good appearance. A few things on which we can improve: we are spending too much time in penalty enforcement; ball mechanics, I know our ball boys are not always attentive, but our Umpires have to know which officials to approach for a new ball. Umpires, be aware if an official spots a ball from the bottom of the numbers to the sideline. If so, look to the deep official for a new ball. Deep officials, be ready, but don't hurry, for a new ball; on the well-marked turf fields, most measurements are unnecessary. That said, there will always be times in which we need a "PR Measurement," like last weekend. In a tough game, the team with the lead had a fourth down play end in the side zone, near the first down marker. The Head Linesman spotted the ball in the side zone, to prepare for a measurement. The Referee then signaled first-down without measuring. There should have been a measurement. At the very least, we could have worked on our measurement mechanics.

In your pre-games this week, please review punt and kickoff mechanics. Knowing your keys on these important plays is very important. These are big calls or no calls. Make them be there--DO NOT GUESS. Stay with your keys long enough to see the action. Referees, remember Rule 6-3-10-d. A piece of tape or paper cannot be used to indicate where the holder should spot the ball. I know what the rule book says, but don't throw a flag. Simply do not allow the team to do this.

Discuss the reporting of personal fouls vs. unsportsmanlike fouls at your next pre-game conference. Most of the time, these fouls happen during dead-balls. Many officials have been calling pushing and other personal fouls unsportsmanlike. If the Referee decides to call an unsportsmanlike foul, make sure to tell the coach and remind him that the next unsportsmanlike foul on that player will result in disqualification.

I will be attending a meeting on community college athletic administration next week, so there will be no bulletin. As usual, thank you for your hard work!

What is the biggest room in the world? THE ROOM FOR IMPROVEMENT!

Rich Kollen
Director of Football Operations
Southern California Football Association



2015 SCCFOA - Southern California Collegiate Football Officials Association